College of DuPage announces 2022 fall Scholars Award recipients

  • The College of DuPage Scholars Awards fall into three categories: Presidential, a 64-semester hour full-tuition scholarship; Board of Trustees, which is $2,500 per year; and Deans, which is $1,000 per year.

    The College of DuPage Scholars Awards fall into three categories: Presidential, a 64-semester hour full-tuition scholarship; Board of Trustees, which is $2,500 per year; and Deans, which is $1,000 per year. Courtesy of COD Press Photography

 
 
Updated 8/1/2022 7:17 PM

College of DuPage has announced more than 160 incoming students as Scholars Award recipients for fall 2022.

The awards fall into three categories: Presidential, a 64-semester hour full-tuition scholarship; Board of Trustees, which is $2,500 per year; and Deans, which is $1,000 per year. A recent signing event attracted 71 of the scholars and their families, during which they celebrated their decisions to attend COD.

 

View a video from the Scholars Award Celebration on the College of DuPage YouTube channel.

"The Scholars Award program is the College's premier merit-based scholarship program for high school graduates," said COD President Dr. Brian Caputo. "It was a pleasure to welcome many of them and their families to College of DuPage. I look forward to seeing our Scholars Award recipients on campus this fall."

View photos from the Scholars Award celebration here: https://www.flickr.com/photos/codnewsroom/albums/72157719567128369

This year's Presidential Scholars are as follows (listed by hometown and with high schools attended):

• Addison: Chris Flores, Addison Trail; Paul Nguyen, Addison Trail; Isaias Ramos, Addison Trail

• Aurora: Dermod Karl Flinn, Metea Valley; Emily Kesler, Metea Valley; Veldin Murtic, East Aurora; Cassidy Osborn, Waubonsie Valley; Aubrey Osborn, Waubonsie Valley; Leslie Tuszynski, Waubonsie Valley

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

• Bensenville: Mary Connor, Fenton

• Bloomingdale: Ximena Luna, Glenbard East; Tyler Teneyck, Lake Park; Victor-Emmanuel Torres, Lake Park

• Brookfield: Paige Liddell, Lyons Township

• Burr Ridge: Sarah Ebeid

• Carol Stream: Alina Imrisek, Wheaton Academy; Dakoda McCallum, Wheaton Academy; Dylan Walsh, West Chicago

• Darien: Rachel Martin, Hinsdale South

• Downers Grove: Iris Allington, Downers Grove South; Harley Blanchard, Downers Grove North; Thomas Kowal, Downers Grove North; Andrew Novotny, Downers Grove South; Tristan Rios, Downers Grove North

• Elmhurst: Sarah Brownlie, York

• Glendale Heights: Eileen Paleracio, Glenbard West; Arianna Perez, Glenbard West

• Glen Ellyn: Angel Garrett, Glenbard East; Samantha Johnson, Glenbard East; Taylor Rush, Glenbard South; Sawdah Shariff, Glenbard South

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

• Hanover Park: Nina Istomina, Bartlett

• Hinsdale: Aidan Lavelle, Hinsdale Central

• Itasca: Jessica Gonzalez, Lake Park

• LaGrange Park: Jamie Beyer, Lyons Township; Isabel Caruso, Lyons Township; Julian Duda, Riverside-Brookfield; Kyla Hall, Lyons Township

• Lisle: Abby Zellak, Lisle

• Lombard: Ashley Bylsma, Glenbard East; Gaetano Defeo, Saint Francis; Justin Gergen, Montini; Logan Hess, Glenbard East; Ryan Martin, Willowbrook; Elizabeth Michael, Willowbrook; Sam Rolston, Glenbard South; Julienne Villar, Glenbard South

• Medinah: Jaden Mahoney, Lake Park

• Naperville: Autumn Carrollo, Neuqua Valley; Matthew Dyteves, Naperville Central; Amanda Henrikson, Naperville Central; Joshua Houillon, Neuqua Valley; John Klisiewicz, Benet Academy; Jason Kosloski, Naperville Central; Kayla Olson, Metea Valley; Nicholas Phillips, Naperville North; Alexander Poole, Naperville Central;

• Roselle: Annette Parcero, Lake Park; Emilia Pawlowski, Lake Park; Sarah Pena, Lake Park; Abigail Pichay, Lake Park

• Villa Park: Viviana Fuentes, Willowbrook; Lauren Marks, Willowbrook; Benjamin Wieringa, Willowbrook

• Warrenville: Ariana Garcia Villalba, Wheaton Warrenville South; Joshua Hennings, Wheaton Warrenville South; Noelle Worley, Wheaton Warrenville South

• Westchester: Francesca Caruso, Montini

• West Chicago: Madison Bennett, West Chicago; Mason Dupasquier, Technology Center of DuPage; Alexander Garcia, West Chicago; Gabriela Perez, West Chicago; Sheldon Powell, Wheaton Academy; Sydney Unger, West Chicago

• Western Springs: Erol Caldir, Lyons Township; Sophia Tieszen, Lyons Township

• Westmont: Faith Nelson, Downers Grove South

• Wheaton: Bearden Awadzi, Wheaton Warrenville South; Finn Farmer, Wheaton Warrenville South; Ty Giordano, Wheaton Warrenville South; Ammaar Jaleel, Glenbard South; Lah Moo, Wheaton North; Shea Smith, Wheaton Warrenville South; Joshua Tan, Wheaton Warrenville South; Ryan Zydek, Wheaton North

• Willowbrook: Ellisa Dooley, Hinsdale South

• Winfield: Daniel Eaton, West Chicago

• Wood Dale: Samuel Aristodemo, Fenton

This year's Board of Trustees Scholars are as follows (listed by hometown and with high schools attended):

• Addison: Karime Cosio, Addison Trail

• Carol Stream: Ethan Nguyen, Glenbard North

• Downers Grove: Grace Beacom, Downers Grove North; Alexander Moy, Downers Grove South; Joseph Nehls, Downers Grove North

• Glen Ellyn: Ian Flaherty, Glenbard West; Aaron Lim, Glenbard South; Brandon Lim, Glenbard South; Julie Salama Glenbard South

• Itasca: Nathan George, Lake Park

• Lemont: Bartlomiej Leja, Lemont Township

• Lombard: Riya Abrol, Glenbard East; Mohammad Khan, College Preparatory School of America; Lainey Staffeldt, Glenbard East; Amy Winter, Glenbard South

• Naperville: Ruth Baek, Naperville North; Andrew Bajek, Naperville Central; William Burgoon, Technology Center of DuPage; Ester Caushi, Naperville Central; Mya Nanninga, Naperville Central

• Warrenville: Itzel Calderon, Wheaton Warrenville South; Mayra Orzuna, Wheaton Warrenville South

• West Chicago: Anthony Sanchez, West Chicago

• Westmont: Logan Hicks, Westmont

• Wheaton: Zaynab Chida; Edward Lytle, Wheaton North; Matthew Van Duyn, Wheaton Warrenville South

• Winfield: Charles Baumgartner, West Chicago; Matt Fitzgerald, Wheaton North; Caden Monen, Immaculate Conception

• Wood Dale: Faith Barr, Lake Park

This year's Deans Scholars are as follows (listed by hometown and with high schools attended):

• Addison: Maximiliano Valdez, Addison Trail

• Bensenville: Jelena Brnica, Fenton

• Bloomingdale: Mohney Raza, Glenbard North

• Brookfield: Christopher Soulje, Lyons Township

• Carol Stream: Emily Beaudin, Wheaton North; Ethan Przybylski, Glenbard North; Hong Vi Tran, Glenbard North

• Downers Grove: Gabriela Rodriguez, Downers Grove South

• Elmhurst: Sydney Neely, York

• Glen Ellyn: Amal Ammar, Glenbard West; Ariana Anderson, Glenbard South; Abbey Hass, Glenbard South; Joseph Kim, Glenbard South; Tyler Lucas, Technology Center of DuPage

• Lisle: Wilma Bergqvist, Naperville North; Kaleb Carson, Lisle

• Lombard: Taha Kalota, Glenbard East; Hanzala Kalota, Glenbard East; Michael Kindness, Glenbard East; John Neubauer, Willowbrook; Luke Seymore, Glenbard East

• Medinah: Marco Cervantes, Lake Park

• Naperville: Taelor Chatterton, Metea Valley; Aneri Christian, Naperville North; Shaelyn Hanley, Neuqua Valley; Andrea Lagunas, Naperville Central; Adam Lifka, Naperville Central; Haseeb Mohajir, Neuqua Valley; Christina Paar, Metea Valley; Sean Wagner, Naperville Central

• Roselle: Jackson Meyer, Lake Park; Vanessa Rodriguez, Lake Park

• Villa Park: Misbah Kaludi, Willowbrook

• Westmont: Kelly Velasco, Downers Grove North

• Wheaton: Ben Czarnecki, Wheaton Warrenville South; Madison Molenda, Glenbard South; Ryan Slaughter, Glenbard South; Hunter Smith, Glenbard South

• Wood Dale: Filip Mitera, Lake Park; Nikola Stevic, Lake Park

• Woodridge: Dawud Aldaqaq, Downers Grove South; Joseph Fedinec, Montini; Kyle Miller, Downers Grove North; Aidan Smith, Immaculate Conception; Elissa Tapia, Downers Grove North

To maintain the scholarship, all scholars must be enrolled full-time (minimum 12 credit hours) pursuing a degree or certificate at COD and maintain a 3.5 cumulative GPA. In addition, Presidential Scholars Award recipients must complete 20 hours of approved volunteer work during their first year at COD.

For more information about the Scholars Awards or attending COD, contact the Admissions and Outreach office at (630) 942-2626 or email admissions@cod.edu.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Get articles sent to your inbox.

Article Comments
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.