Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, March 11

 
Updated 3/11/2020 10:37 PM

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 4A Lockport sectional

East Aurora 61, West Aurora 50

West Aurora -- Mont 0 0-0 0, Dyson 5 4-4 15, Shavers 1 0-0 2, Nieves 0 2-4 2, Balfour 8 3-4 19, Motola 4 1-4 10, Weekley 0 0-0 0, Siler 0 0-0 0, Bolton 1 0-0 2 Totals: 19 10-16 50

East Aurora -- Savage 6 4-6 20, Kirkwood 2 1-2 6, Ju. Acosta 2 2-2 6, Kelly 6 5-7 17, Hurston 3 2-5 8, Ja. Acosta 1 2-2 4, Holmes 0 0-0 0, Betts 0 0-0 0 Totals: 20 16-22 61

West Aurora 7 10 10 23 --50

East Aurora 14 14 15 18 --61

3-point baskets: WA: Dyson, Motola. EA: Savage 4, Kirkwood. Fouled out: WA: Nieves.

Class 4A McHenry sectional

St. CHarles North 56, Rockton Hononegah 49

Hononegah -- Beck 1 0-0 3, DeVries 3 3-5 10, Hart 0 0-0 0, Roessler 2 0-0 4, Zawlocki 5 5-6 17, Akelaitis 2 5-5 10, Golter 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 14-18 49.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

St. Charles North -- Scheffers 2 4-8 8, Nelson 2 4-6 10, DeMarco 1 0-0 3, Marlowe 2 0-0 4, Love 3 0-0 8, Czerniak 1 4-8 6, Kellen 2 1-3 5, Linke 5 2-4 12. Totals 18 15-29 56.

Hononegah 3 14 8 24 --49

St. Charles North 14 10 10 22 --56

3-point baskets: H: Beck, DeVries, Zawlocki, Akelaitis; SCN: Nelson 2, DeMarco, Love 2.

Fouled out: H: Golter, Hart, Roesller, Zawlocki.

Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional

Hampshire 62, Rockford Boylan 59

Boys track

Wednesday's results

Sycamore Invite

Team results

Sycamore 121; Woodstock North 102; Sandwich 101; Hampshire 65; Huntley 35; St. Francis 25; North Boone 13

Individual results

55: Marrs (Sand) 6.75; Geiger (Syc) 6.95; Wilkerson (Hunt) 7.03. 200: Marrs (Sand) 23.90; Gerard (SF) 24.38; Walker (WN) 24.80. 400: Louis (Hamp) 55.70; Campbell (Syc) 56.27; Klossing (Sand) 56.52. 800: Hutchinson (NB) 2:06.56; Handel (Syc) 2:06.60; Aguilar (Sand) 2:08.75. 1600: Taylor (Syc) 4:44.71; Morales (Hamp) 4:48.11; Gonzalez (Hamp) 5:01.98. 3200: Dudzik (WN) 10:51.35; Aragon (WN) 10:57.70; Horn (Syc) 11:01.23. 55 hurdles: Carter (Syc) 8.03; Pena (WN) 8.28; Lojko (Syc) 8.96. 4x160 relay: Sycamore 1:17.52; Woodstock North 1:18.75; Hampshire 1:19.17. 4x400 relay: Sycamore 3:44.41; Hampshire 3:46.45; Woodstock North 3:50.51. 4x800 relay: Sycamore 8:39.58; Hampshire 8:59.96; Sandwich 9;21.29. Long jump: McCulskie-Green (Sand) 6.47; Zieman (WN) 5.34; Higgins (Hamp) 6.17. High jump: McCulskie-Green (Sand) 1.85; Herendeen (WN) 1.85; Sandberg (WN) 1.80. Triple jump: McCulskie-Green (Sand) 13.31; Pena (WN) 12.91; Clark (Syc) 12.60. Shotput: Sejdiu (Sand) 15.13; Walker (Hunt) 15.10; Swim (Hunt) 12.70. Pole vault: Alpert (Hunt) 3.96; Palm (Syc) 3.20; Peterson (Sand) 3.20; Mansur (Sand) 3.20. .

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Upcoming events

Today

Boys track

South Elgin at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Streamwood at Glenbard East Tri-Meet, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, March 13

Boys basketball

Class 4A Addison Trail sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A McHenry sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A and 2A

State

Boys track

Geneva, Huntley, Marmion, South Elgin, St. Charles East, at Batavia's Distance Madness Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva, Huntley, Kaneland, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Burlington Central's Rocket Indoor Boys Track Invite, 4:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego's Thrower's Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Rosary at Glenbard North's Bud Swanson Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva, Huntley, South Elgin, St. Charles East at Batavia's Distance Madness, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, March 14

Boys basketball

Class 1A and 2A

State

Boys track

Aurora Christian at Batavia Indoor meet, 9 a.m.

ACC, Hampshire at Byron Indoor Preview, 1 p.m.

Streamwood at Lockport Township East, 10 a.m.

Girls track

Aurora Christian at Batavia Indoor meet, 9 a.m.
ACC at Byron Indoor Preview, 8:15 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Geneva, Jacobs, Kaneland, St. Charles East at Burlington Central's Rocket Indoor Girls Track Invite, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, West Aurora at Huntley Indoor Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian, South Elgin at Honoegah Invitational, 8 a.m.

Monday, March 16

Softball

Elgin at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Schaumburg at Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Rosary at Resurrection, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Lisle, 6:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Naperville Central, 4:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Willows Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

CL South at Batavia, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Hoffman Estates , 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Badminton

Bartlett at Geneva, 4:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Downers Grove North Quad, TBA

Girls track

Rosary, Plano at Oswego East, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 17

Boys basketball

Class 4A NIU supersectional

Addison Trail sectional winner vs. McHenry sectional winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A NIU supersectional

Rockford Boylan sectional winner vs. Bradley University sectional winner, 6 p.m.

Baseball

East Aurora at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

Woodstock at Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.

Rockford Auburn at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Elgin Academy, 6 p.m.

Softball

Schaumburg at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Geneva, 4:15 p.m.

Hampshire at Belvidere North, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Glenbard North at Batavia, 6:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Rockford Guilford , 6 p.m.

Sterling at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Fremd , 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Huntley at Conant, 7 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Huntley at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Badminton

Bartlett at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Barrington at Elgin, 4:45 p.m.

McHenry at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

Boys track

Aurora Christian at Reed Custer Indoor meet, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs at FVC Indoor Invite at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Stevenson's Patriots Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Aurora Christian at Reed Custer Indoor meet, 4:30 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic, Burlington Central, Huntley, Rosary at Sycamore Invitational, 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday, March 18

Baseball

Elgin at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m.

Rockford Christian at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Softball

Bartlett at Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

East Aurora at Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Naperville Central, 5 p.m.

West Aurora at Geneva, 4:30 p.m.

Byron at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Fenton, 6:30 p.m.

Rosary at St. Francis, 6 p.m.

South Elgin at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Elgin Academy at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Streamwood at Carthage, 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Jacobs at Schaumburg , 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Geneva at Lockport, 5:45 p.m.

Boys water polo

St. Charles North at Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.

Badminton

Geneva at Neuqua Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Boys track

Aurora Central Catholic at Sycamore Invitational, 4:15 p.m.

ThursDAY, March 19

Baseball

Conant at Dundee-Crown, 4:45 p.m.

Geneva at Elgin Academy, 6 p.m.

Boylan at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Richmond Burton, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Aurora Central Catholic at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Fremd , 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Harlem , 4:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Batavia at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Palatine at Huntley, 6:30 p.m.

Batavia at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

Conant at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.

West Aurora vs. Larkin at Barb Fest, 5:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Dundee-Crown at Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Marmion at Batavia, 6 p.m.

Huntley at Naperville Central, 6:45 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Huntley at Hoffman Estates, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Boys water polo

Lockport at St. Charles North , 6 p.m.

Badminton

St. Charles North at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, March 20

Boys basketball

State

Baseball

CL South at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Rockford Boylan, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Civic Memorial - Civic Memorial at Blazier Field, O'Fallon, IL, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Marmion at De La Salle Institute, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Hampshire, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

Jacobs at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Hiawatha , 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Glenbard South at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at East Aurora, 6:15 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago Hope Academy at Westminster, 4:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Providence Catholic at South Elgin, 6:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Fenwick - Serpico Field - Melrose Park, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs at Washington, 6 p.m.

Badminton

Bartlett at Leyden Eagle Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Boys track

Harvest Christian at Nelson/Daniels Classic at U of WI, 4:15 p.m.

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet at Lewis University, 10 a.m.

Girls track

Elgin, Larkin, South Elgin at UEC Indoor Meet at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at DKC Indoor Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Nelson/Daniels Classic, 4:15 p.m.

SaturDAY, March 21

Boys basketball

State

Baseball

Aurora Central Catholic at Early Bird Invite-St. Joseph, 9:45 a.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at Early Bird Invite-Lisle, 11:45 a.m.

Bartlett at Loyola Academy, 11 a.m.

Streamwood at Dundee-Crown, 11 a.m.

Sandwich - DH at Harvest Christian, 11 a.m.

Huntley at Prep Baseball Metro East Kickoff Classic-, 10 a.m.

Huntley at Prep Baseball Metro East Kickoff Classic-, 3 p.m.

Mundelein at Jacobs , 1 p.m.

Kaneland at Alton, 10:30 a.m.

Rolling Meadows at Larkin, 11 a.m.

Marmion at Riverside-Brookfield, 10 a.m.

Hampshire at South Elgin, 11 a.m.

St. Charles East at Conant, 11 a.m.

St. Charles North at Cary-Grove, 11 a.m.

St. Edward at St. Joseph's Regional (NJ), TBA

Softball

St. Laurence at Aurora Central Catholic, 10 a.m.

Huntley at Bloomington, 12 p.m.

Huntley at Pekin, 2 p.m.

Rosary at Sycamore - DH, 11 a.m.

St. Charles East at Oak Park River Forest, 12 p.m.

Girls soccer

Westminster Christian at Aurora Central Catholic, 10 a.m.

Bartlett at Geneva, 1 p.m.

Batavia at Oswego, 11 a.m.

Jacobs at Grayslake North , 12 p.m.

Larkin at TBA at Barb Fest, 10 a.m.

Rosary at Plainfield Central, 12 p.m.

Nequa Valley at St. Charles North, 12 p.m.

West Aurora vs. Hononegah at Barb Fest, 12 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Aurora Central Catholic , 10 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Bartlett at Kaneland, 11:30 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Batavia, 11:30 a.m.

Hampshire at Nazareth Academy, 10 a.m.

Cary-Grove at South Elgin, 12 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Geneva at St. Charles East, 12 p.m.

Badminton

Elgin, Larkin at Addison Trail Invite, 9 a.m.

Geneva, St. Charles East at DeKalb Round Robin, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North, West Aurora at Hinsdale South Hornet Invite, 9 a.m.

Boys track

Aurora Central Catholic at Byron Indoor Classic, 1 p.m.

Cary-Grove at U of WI, 9:45 a.m.

Geneva, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Dukane Indoor Conference Meet at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central at "Last Chance" Indoor Meet at Huntley, 12 p.m.

Elgin, Larkin, South Elgin at Up-State 8 Indoor Conference Meet at Glenbard East, 10 a.m.

Girls track

Aurora Central Catholic, Hampshire at Byron Indoor Classic, 8:15 a.m.

Cary-Grove at U of WI, 9:45 a.m.

Huntley, Jacobs, Kaneland, Rosary, at Burlington Central's Rocket Indoor Invite, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet at Plainfield North, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.