Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 17

 
Updated 1/17/2019 10:48 PM

Boys basketball

Thursday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

East Aurora 69, Bartlett 67

Geneva 61, Naperville North 56 (OT)

Larkin 64, West Chicago 48

West Chicago -- Brotnow 1 3-3 5, Haroon 3 4-4 12, Krahenbuhl 2 0-0 4, Wilkins 2 2-2 7, Nelson 3 0-0 7, Schmidt 1 0-1 2, Lim 2 2-3 6, Bey 1 2-2 5, Baptista 0 0-0 0, Appleton 0 0-0 0, Hey 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 13-15 48

Larkin -- Wheeler-Thomas 2 3-3 8, Johnson-Neals 2 4-4 9, F. Perez 4 3-4 13, Rose 3 0-1 6, V. Perez 2-3 20, Green 1 1-1 4, Boley 1 0-0 2, Jones 1 0-0 2, Cooks 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 13-17 64.

West Chicago 7 10 9 22 --48

Larkin 21 15 15 13 --64

3-point baskets: WC --Haroon 2, Wilkins, Nelson, Bey ; L -- V.Perez 4, F.Perez 2, Wheeler-Thomas, Green, Johnson-Neals.

South Elgin 59,Streamwood 55

Streamwood -- Marquez 3 0-0 6, Strong 2 0-0 4, Sinik 3 0-0 7, Luce 1 0-0 3, Cole 9 6-7 24, Maybrun 0 0-0 0, Droll 2 0-0 5, Santiago 2 0-0 6. Totals 22 6-7 55.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

South Elgin -- Montgomery 9 5-7 25, Ashby 2 0-0 4, Warrick 1 0-0 3, Mcvicar 2 0-0 4, Miszkiewicz 10 2-6 23, Cwik 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 7-13 59.

Streamwood 18 9 15 13 --55

South Elgin 13 17 14 15 --59

3-point baskets: SW -- Santiago 2, Sinik, Luce, Droll; SE -- Montgomery 2, Warrick, Miszkiewicz.

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

At Elgin City Classic

Elgin 50, Harvest Christian 45

Harvest Christian -- Martin 11 5-6 29, Ellett 4 2-2 10, Tilian 2 0-0 4, L.Semerau 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-8 45.

Elgin -- Cooper 7 4-9 18, Graves 4 3-8 11, Sar.Moskow 6 2-2 17, Chen 0 1-2 1, Cadney 0 0-2 0, Harvey 3 0-0 6. Totals 20 10-23 50.

Harvest Christian 10 9 13 13 --45

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Elgin 10 14 11 15 --50

3-point baskets: HCA -- Martin 2.

Westminster Christian 44, Larkin 37

Westminster Christian -- Frens 8 0-3 18, Bickhard 1 6-10 9, Kim 1 0-0 3, Kovachevich 2 3-5 7, G.Schmitt 3 2-2 8. Totals 15 11-20 44.

Larkin -- Walkine 2 2-2 8, Baldwin 1 1-4 3, Clements 5 0-2 10, Preuss 2 0-0 6, Dereon 4 0-0 10, Garcia 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 4-10 37.

Westminster Christian 16 11 10 7 --44

Larkin 8 12 13 4 --37

3-point baskets: WCA -- Frens 2, Bickhart, Kim; L -- Walkine 2, Preuss 2, Dereon 2.

Others

St. Charles East 42, East Aurora 35

ICCP 54, ACC 45

ACC -- Sebold 1 2-2 4, Fechner 0 0-2 0, Velaquez 1 0-1 2, Cwinksi 2 5-6 9, Alberts 6 0-1 12, Kosner 6 2-6 14, Hernandez 1 2-4 4. Totals 17 11-22 45.

ICCP -- Guinan 1 2-2 4, Smith 4 2-8 13, Johnson 1 2-3 6, Wagner 4 0-1 9, Lytton 0 1-2 1, Zanoni 1 0-2 2, Radoha 2 2-2 6, Johnson 2 1-4 6, Gaudio 2 2-2 8. Totals 17 12-26 54.

ACC 8 15 10 12 --45

ICCP 15 16 11 14 --54

3-point baskets: ICCP -- Smith 3, Wagner, Johnson, Gaudio.

Aurora Christian 56, Elmwood Park 15

Aurora Christian -- Allgood 0 2-2 2, Carter 0 0-2 0, Bogush 0 1-2 1, Lamanna 5 1-4 13, M Richert 4 2-3 10, Hasulube 0 2-2 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Gebresillase 0 0-0 0, Henning 7 2-3 21, Arulanandam 0 0-0 0, Luse 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 11-20 56.

Elmwood Park -- Brayton 1 0-0 3,Mendoza 0 0-0 0, Larson 1 0-1 2, Monet 0 1-2 1, K Brayton 2 1-4 6, Zapata 1 1-1 3, Westrin 0 0-0 0, Zani 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 3-8 15.

Aurora Christian 8 21 15 12 --56

Elmwood Park 5 3 6 1 --15

3-point baskets: AC -- Henning 5, Lamanna 2; EP -- S Brayton, K Brayton.

Cary-Grove 52, Huntley 43

Huntley -- Novak 1 1-2 3, Moffett 2 0-0 5, Bower 2 0-0 6, Nwogu 9 2-4 20, Seng 3 0-0 7, Bigden 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-6 43.

Cary-Grove -- Passaglia 5 0-0 10, Steinkamp 5 0-0 10, Jannusch 4 9-11 17, Tomsiewicz 0 2-2 2, Larry 2 0-0 5, Lukowski 3 2-4 8. Totals 20 13-17 52.

Huntley 15 10 14 4 --43

Cary-Grove 11 10 14 17 --52

3-point baskets: H -- Bower 2, Seng, Moffett; C -- Larry.

Hampshire 35, CL South 24

Hampshire -- Del Re 2 0-0 5, Cermak 1 0-0 3, Haefling 2 1-2 5, Dumoulin 2 0-0 6, Bowen 3 0-0 6, Bannerman 4 2-6 10. Totals 14 3-8 35.

CL South -- Lawson 3 1-2 7, Sevcih 2 0-0 5, Schoen 1 2-2 4, Kuffel 0 2-4 2, Trier 3 0-0 6. Totals 9 5-8 24.

Hampshire 5 8 10 12 --35

CL South 9 1 6 8 --24

3-point baskets: H -- Dumoulin 2, Del Re, Cermak; LS -- Sevcih.

Wrestling

Thursday's results

Wheaton Academy 66, ACC 18

Huntley 77, Hampshire 3

106: Jensen (Hu) won by fft.; 113: S.Henkle (Hu) won by fft.; 120: Hochmuth (Hu) p. Schmidt 0:37; 126: Spencer (Hu) p. Rivero 3:27; 132: Lira (Hu) d. Larson 15-0; 138: Jakowitsch (Hu) won by fft.; 145: Pena (Hu) won by fft.; 152: Ry.Hunkins (Hu) won by fft.; 160: Ru.Hunkins (Hu) won by fft.; 170: Ferrante (Hu) won by fft.; 182: Jernigan (Hu) won by fft.; 195: A.Henkle (Hu) won by fft.; 220: Barnas (Ha) d. Ganshaw 8-5; 285: Wise (Hu) p. Minster.

Jacobs 38, Cary-Grove 30

106: Ward (J) p. Mendez 2:43; 113: Braetz (J) p. Velasco 3:17; 120: Peters (J) major d. C. Suyko 9-0; 126: Juan (C-G) p. Jake Ridle 1:20; 132: Harrier (J) won by fft.; 138: Vincent (C-G) p. Sobrepena 4:37; 145: John Ridle (J) d. Abrams 14-8; 152: Tenauca (J) d. P. Suyko 7-2; 160: Peters (C-G) d. Roberts 8-2; 170: Gross (C-G) p. Beatty 3:55; 182: Roll (J) major d. Gordon 9-1; 195: Golnick (J) p. Sullivan 0:49; 220: Swanson (C-G) d. Burdi 5-4; 285: McNeal (C-G) p. Carlos 0:46.

Upcoming Events

Today

Boys basketball

Hampshire at CL South, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

IMSA at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Marengo at Burlington Central, 7:30 p.m.

Providence at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At Elgin City Classic

Harvest Christian vs. St. Edward, 6 p.m.

Others

Aurora East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Elgin vs. Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Wheaton North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

McHenry, Richmond-Burton at Burlington Central, 5 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7 p.m.

Marmion at CCL Conference Meet, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Prairie Ridge Invite, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 4 p.m.

St. Charles North at Neuqua Valley, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Boys basketball

At Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Elgin vs. McHenry, 9 a.m.

Waubonsie Valley vs. Lyons, 10:30 a.m.

Elgin vs. Johnsburg, noon

Burlington Central vs. Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

Johnsburg vs. McHenry, 3 p.m.

Hampshire vs. Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central vs. Lyons Township, 6 p.m.

At WW South MLK Tournament

Huntley at WW South MLK Tournament

At Lake Zurich MLK Tournament

Streamwood vs. TBA

Others

Batavia at Rockford Jefferson Mlk Tourney, TBA

IMSA at ACC, 1 p.m.

Kaneland vs. Brookfield Central, 5:15 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 6 p.m.

Glenbard South at Marmion, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Romeoville Shooutout, TBA

Westminster Christian at Somonauk, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At DeKalb MLK Tournament

Burlington Central vs. Hinsdale South, 9 a.m. (Field house)

Huntley vs. Lincoln-Way East, 9 a.m.

Others

Batavia at Lake Park, 2:45 p.m.

Cary-Grove at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Geneva vs. Danville Schlarman at 29th Annual Derril Kipp Hoopfest, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.

La Salle-Peru at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Marengo at South Elgin, 2 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.

Cornerstone at Westminster Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Metro Suburban Invitational, TBD

Burlington Central at Oswego East Quad, 9 a.m.

CL South, Huntley at Oak Park River Forest Invite, 8 a.m.

Jacobs, St. Charles East at Plainfield North Quad, 8 a.m.

Marmion at CCL Conference Meet, 10 a.m.

Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at UEC Conference Meet, 8 a.m.

Girls bowling

Jacobs at Wauconda Invite, 9 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Niles West Invite, 12 p.m.

Boys swimming

Hampshire, Jacobs at Hersey Invite, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Woodstock Invite, 11 a.m.

South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Hinsdale Central Invite, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Buffalo Grove Invite, 6 a.m.

Monday, Jan. 21

Boys basketball

At Geneva MLK Invite

Yorkville vs. West Chicago, 1 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central vs. Wheaton North, 2:30 p.m.

Stevenson vs. St. Charles North, 4:15 p.m.

Metea Valley vs. Libertyville, 5:45 p.m.

Geneva vs. East Aurora, 7:15 p.m.

At Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Burlington Central MLK Classic Tournament

Waubonsie Valley vs. Elgin, 3:30 p.m.

McHenry vs. Lyons, 5 p.m.

Hampshire vs. Johnsburg, 6:30 p.m.

At WW South MLK Tournament

Huntley at WW South MLK Tournament

At Lake Zurich MLK Tournament

Streamwood vs. TBA

Others

Batavia at Rockford Jefferson Mlk Tourney, TBA

St. Charles North at Stevenson, 4:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

At DeKalb MLK Tournament

Burlington Central vs. TBA

Huntley vs. TBA

Others

Batavia vs. Fenwick at Kipp Hoopfest At Willowbrook, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Boys basketball

Burlington Central at Johnsburg, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at CL South, 7 p.m.

Dundee Crown at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at St. Viator, 7 p.m.

Genoa-Kingston at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard West, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

St. Charles North at Geneva, 5 p.m.

Bartlett at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Rosary at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Plano/Genoa/East Aurora, 6 p.m.

Girls bowling

Jacobs at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 23

Boys basketball

CL Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at CL Central, 7 p.m.

Huntley at CL South, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Elk Grove, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Streamwood at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Glenbard East, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Huntley at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24

Boys basketball

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Larkin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington Central at Johnsburg, 7 p.m.

Elgin at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

ACC at Rosary, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Walther Christian, 7 p.m.

Sterling at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Burlington Central at Marengo, 5 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 6:15 p.m.

CL South at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 5:30 p.m.

CL South at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Girls bowling

Woodstock at Jacobs, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Boys swimming

Marmion at Carl Sandubrg, 5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 7 p.m.

Harvard at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

CL South at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

WW South at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Leo at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Elgin at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Huntley at CL Central, 6 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Dukane Conference at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin, West Aurora at Metea Valley Mustang Invite, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26

Boys basketball

Batavia Jim and Sylvia Roberts Night Of Hoops, TBA

St. Charles East vs. TBA

West Aurora vs. Downers Grove North, 4:30 p.m.

Others

Jacobs at Warren, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Geneseo, TBA

Girls basketball

Batavia at Rock Island, 4:30 p.m.

Sycamore at Burlington Central, 5 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Richmond Burton at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Dndee-Crown at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

Huntley at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Geneseo, TBA

West Aurora at Rosary, 3 p.m.

St, Charles North at Lake Park, 2:45 p.m.

St. Edward at Walther Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 1:30 p.m.

Christian Life at Westminster Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Addison Trail, Glenbard East, Eisenhower at Burlington Central, 9 a.m.

Batavia , Geneva, St. Charles East at DuKane Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Plainfield East at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Jacobs at Leyden Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Boys swimming

Hampshire, Jacobs at Conant Invite, 9 a.m.

Marmion at Lyons Invite, 12 p.m.

South Elgin, West Aurora at Metea Valley Mustang Invite, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.