DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 17

 

Notice

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

Boys basketball

Thursday's results

Downers Grove South 52, Metea valley 48

Metea Valley -- Leavy 4 0-0 9, Hess 3 0-0 6, Neal 2 0-0 5, Helwig 5 3-3 16, Morgan 1 1-2 3, Petersen 4 0-0 9, McBride 0 0-0 0, Tan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 4-5 48.

Downers South -- Furman 1 0-0 2, Brown-Poe 2 1-2 5, Gamble 4 0-0 9, Eagins 4 4-4 14, Hooker 5 0-2 12, Jablonski 4 2-2 10, Dimovski 0 0-0 0, Gory 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 7-10 52

Metea Valley 9 11 18 10 --48

Downers South 20 9 14 9 --52

3-point baskets: MV: Helwig 3, Leavy, Neal, Petersen. DGS: Hooker 2, Eagins 2, Gamble. Fouled out: None.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Geneva 61, Naperville North 56 (OT)

Geneva -- McDonald 5 4-4 16, Sneed 1 6-7 9, Mascari 4 4-5 13, Garth 5 3-4 15, Preston 2 0-1 4, Johlie 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Belzer 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 17-21 61.

Naperville North -- Welch 6 8-11 21, Thompson 4 0-0 11, Imhoff 1 0-0 3, Barry 1 8-10 10, Johnson 1 2-2 5, Williams 1 0-0 3, Aldana 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 18-23 56.

Geneva 12 11 16 8 14--61

Naperville North 11 12 10 14 9--56

3-point baskets: G: McDonald 2, Garth 2, Sneed, Mascari. NN: Thompson 3, Welch, Imhoff, Johnson, Williams, Aldana. Fouled out: G: Garth, Preston.

Larkin 64, West Chicago 48

West Chicago -- Haroon 3 4-4 12; Krahenbuhl 2 0-0 4; Wilkins 2 2-2 7; Nelson 3 0-0 7; Lim 2 2-3 6; Bey 1 2-2 5; Brotnow 1 3-3 4. Totals 14 13-14 48.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Larkin-- Rose 3 0-1 6; Perez 7 2-3 20; Wheeler-Thomas 2 3-4 8; Boley 1 0-0 2; Green 1 1-2 4; Neals 2 4-4 9; Perez 4 3-3 13. Totals .

West Chicago 7 10 9 22 --48

Larkin 21 15 15 13 --64

3-point baskets: WC: Haroon 2, Wilkins, Nelson, Bey. L: Perez 4, Wheeler-Thomas, Green, Neals, Perez 2. Fouled out: None.

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Timothy Christian 82, Fenton 62

Timothy Christian -- Troxel 1 0-0 2; Strube 8 0-0 17; Vandermeer 1 0-0 2; Carstensen 3 0-0 6; Schuringa 10 4-7 24; Gehrke 2 0-0 4; Alex 8 1-2 19; Hoogstra 4 0-0 8. Totals 37 5-9 82.

3-point baskets: TC: Strube, Alex 2.

Naperville Central 56, Neuqua Valley 37

Neuqua Valley -- Ke.Vonnahme 1 0-0 2, Sun 4 0-0 9, Bellis 2 0-0 5, Ishman 2 2-2 6, Ka.Vonnahme 0 0-0 0, Gallegos 1 1-2 3, Wisner 4 0-0 9, Medina 0 1-2 1, Devine 1 0-0 2, Guthrie 0 0-0 0, O'Keefe 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-6 37.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Naperville Central -- Melby 5 4-4 17, Maida 3 0-0 9, Umbright 3 0-0 6, Gilfillan 1 0-0 2, Spisak 2 0-0 5, Prasad 1 0-0 3, Opalka 2 0-0 5, Allen 1 2-3 4, Strang 0 0-0 0, Ditto 0 0-0 0, O'Rear 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 2-2 2, Hunter 1 0-0 3, Wenzel 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-9 56.

Neuqua Valley 5 11 7 14 --37

Naperville Cent. 8 20 10 18 --56

3-point baskets: NV: Sun, Bellis, Wisner. NC: Melby 3, Maida 3, Spisak, Prasad, Opalka, Hunter. Fouled out: None.

IC Catholic Prep 54, Aurora Central Catholic 45

Aurora Cent. Cath. -- Sebold 1 2-2 4; Velasquez 1 0-1 2; Cwinski 2 5-6 9; Alberts 6 0-1 12; Kosner 6 2-6 14; Hernandez 1 2-4 4

IC Catholic Prep -- Guinan 1 2-2 4; Smith 4 2-8 13; Johnson 2 2-3 6; Wagner 4 0-1 9; Lytton 0 1-2 1; Zanoni 1 0-2 2; Radoha 2 2-2 6; Johnson 2 1-4 6; Gaudio 2 2-2 8.

ACC 8 15 10 12 --45

IC Catholic Prep 15 16 11 14 --54

3-point baskets: IC: Smith 3, Wagner, Johnson, Gaudio.

York 66, Lake Park 54

York -- Fuglsang 2 0-0 4, Molis 7 3-3 19, Schwartz 3 0-0 7, Krissinger 6 5-8 18, Kjome 2 3-3 7, Los 5 0-0 11, Juneman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 11-14 66.

Lake Park -- Thorne 1 0-0 2, Kirkham 3 2-5 11, Vehrs 0 0-0 0, Darre 1 0-0 3, Rogers 8 7-8 30, Walker 0 0-0 0, Moy 1 3-6 6, Skalski 1 0-0 2, Vandergriff 0 0-0 0, Yochem 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 12-19 54.

York 17 13 20 16 --66

Lake Park 10 16 18 10 --54

3-point baskets: Y: Molis 2, Schwartz, Krissinger, Los. LP: Rogers 7, Kirkham, Darre, Mou. Fouled out: None.

Interstate Eight Conference Tournament

Lisle 60, Manteno 27

Manteno -- Boros 2 0-0 6; Selk 2 0-0 6; Greenquist 1 0-0 3; Lacer 4 4-6 12. Totals 9 4-6 27.

Lisle -- Wagoner 2 0-0 4; Weaver 6 1-3 13; Casmer 7 0-3 14; Allen 2 0-0 4; Kane 1 1-1 3; Webber 1 1-2 3; Webb 1 0-0 2; Johnson 1 0-0 2; Rossin 5 3-3 15. Totals 26 6-12 60.

Manteno 12 8 4 5 --27

Lisle 10 17 22 11 --60

3-point baskets: M: Boros 2, Selk 2, Greenquist. L: Rossin 2. Fouled out: None.

Wrestling

Thursday's results

Wheaton NOrth 57, Naperville North 12

106: Castro (WN) d. Demari; 113: L.Balosky (WN) f. Allgood 5:14; 120: B.Balosky (WN) win by forfeit; 126: Z.Lemp (WN )f. Lau 3:06; 132: N.Lemp (WN) d. Takno; 138: Volle (WN) f. Newton 3:48; 145: B.Lemp (WN) f. VanPoucke 2:36; 152: Dowell (WN )d. Planck; 160: McIntyre (NN) f. Bradford 3:43; 170: Nelson (WN) tf. Yu 2:57; 182: Goetz (WN) d. Pollitt; 195: Tolbert (WN) f. Godde 0:39; 220: Tsao (NN) f. Harper 5:30; 285: Antonik (WN) d. Padgett.

Wheaton Academy Triangular

Wheaton Academy 54, IC Catholic Prep 21

Wheaton Academy 66, Aurora Central Catholic 18

Upcoming events

TODAY

Boys basketball

Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Guerin Prep, 7 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Chicago Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Lisle, Westmont at Interstate Eight Conference, TBA

Oak Park-River Forest at Downers Grove North, 7:30 p.m.

Proviso West at Glenbard West, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Rita at Montini, 7 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Burlington Central MLK Classic, TBA

West Aurora at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Benet at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Chicago Christian, 6 p.m.

West Aurora at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Westmont at Coal City Conference Tournament, TBA

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Addison Trail at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at Proviso West, 6 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Leyden at Willowbrook, 6 p.m.

Montini at Chicago Catholic League Tournament at Coal City, 4 p.m.

Naperville Central at Waubonsie Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Metea Valley, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7 p.m.

York at Hinsdale Central, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Addison Trail, Willowbrook at Morton, 5 p.m.

Downers Grove North Trojan Invite (Diving), 5 p.m.

Downers Grove South, Metea Valley, Naperville Central, St. Francis at Downers Grove North Diving Invite, 5 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at York, 5 p.m.

Hinsdale South, Wheaton Co-op at Lockport Invite, 4 p.m.

Leyden at Hinsdale South, 5 p.m.

St. Charles North, Peoria Notre Dame at Neuqua Valley Triangular, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Hinsdale South at Naperville Central (Lisle Lanes), 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneseo at Glenbard South, 6 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Prairie Ridge Invite, 6 p.m.

Saturday, January 19

Boys basketball

Glenbard South at Marmion Academy, 6 p.m.

Lisle, Westmont at Interstate Eight Conference, TBA

Naperville Central, Willowbrook at Sterling Shootout, TBA

Neuqua Valley at Hononegah King Classic, 11 a.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Burlington Central MLK Classic, TBA

Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament

Schaumburg Christian vs. York, 9:30 a.m.

Morton vs. Plainfield East, 11 a.m.

Chicago U-High vs. Wheaton Warrenville South, 12:30 p.m.

Lake Forest Academy vs. Downers Grove South, 2 p.m.

Plainfield South vs. Benet, 9:30 a.m.

Warren vs. Lake Park, 11 a.m.

Huntley vs. Joliet Central, 12:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Rockford East, 2 p.m.

Girls basketball

Addison Trail at Morton, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 2:45 p.m.

Fenton MLK Tournament, 11 a.m.

Glenbard West at Lyons, 5 p.m.

Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Neuqua Valley at DeKalb Tournament, TBA

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Lisle, Westmont at Interstate Eight Conference Tournament at Coal City, TBA

Montini at Loyola (GCAC Championship), 5 p.m.

Naperville Central at Waubonsie Valley, 2:45 p.m.

Oak Park-River Forest at Downers Grove North, 3:30 p.m.

Romeoville at Metea Valley, 2:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North. 2:45 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Chicago Christian, 2 p.m.

York at Proviso West, 1:30 p.m.

Coach Kipp Hoopfest/Subway Classic at Willowbrook

Brooks vs. Willowbrook, 8:30 a.m.

Plainfield North vs. Hillcrest, 10 a.m.

Argo vs. Bogan, 11:30 a.m.

Kenwood vs. Maine West, 1 p.m.

Wheaton North vs. New Trier, 2:30 p.m.

St. Joseph vs. Marist, 4 p.m.

Schlarman vs. Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

East Chicago Christian vs. Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Glenbard South, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Addison Trail at Crete-Monee Quad, 9 a.m.

Downers Grove North, Conant at Plainfield North, 9 a.m.

Fenton, St. Francis at Metro Suburban Conference Tournament, TBA

Glenbard East, Glenbard South, West Chicago at Upstate Eight Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Glenbard West at Leyden Quad, 10 a.m.

Hinsdale South Hornet Triangular, 9 a.m.

Lake Park at Downers Grove South Mega Duals, 9 a.m.

Lisle, Westmont at Interstate Eight Conference Tournament at Wilmington, 9 a.m.

Montini at Chicago Catholic League Tournament at Providence, 9 a.m.

York Triangular, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Benet, Downers Grove South, Metea Valley, Naperville Central, St. Francis at Downers Grove North Trojan Invite, 10 a.m.

Fenton, Glenbard East-North co-op, Lake Park, West Chicago at Buffalo Grove Invite, TBA

Hinsdale Central Red Devil Invite, 9 a.m.

Hinsdale South, Wheaton Co-op at Lockport Meet, 9 a.m.

Naperville North at Evanston, 1 p.m.

Willowbrook at Shepard Invite, 9 a.m.

Girls bowling

Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Willowbrook at Leyden Invite (Brunswick), 9 a.m.

Lake Park, Waubonsie Valley at Vikings Holiday Invite (Cherry Bowl), 8 a.m.

Lisle at Guildford Tournament, 8 a.m.

Neuqua Valley, York at Minooka Invite (Channahon Lanes), 9 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Fenton, Metea/Waubonsie Valley co-op at Niles West Invite, noon

Glenbard South at Riverside-Brookfield Invite, TBA

Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central, Lake Park, Naperville North at York Invite, 1 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.