Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/20/2017 12:51 AM

Girls soccer scoreboard: Friday, May 19, results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Girls soccer scoreboard: Friday, May 19, results

*

Regional finals

CLASS 3A

Evanston 4, Elk Grove 0

Warren 3, Stevenson 0

*

At Stevenson

warren 3, STEVENSON 0

Stevenson 0 0 --0

Warren 2 1 --3

Warren -- McNally (Parker), Parker (Hardiman), C. Chomko (Szostak).

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Petrich (2 saves); Reilly (2 saves).

*

At Lake Forest

Lake Zurich 1 Lake Forest 0

*

barrington 4, Mundelein 0

Barrington 1 3 --4

Mundelein 0 0 --0

*

new trier 6, prospect 2

Prospect 1 1 --2

New Trier 4 2 --6

Prospect -- Stokes (Kobler), Mosley (Marzolf.

New Trier -- Parker (UA), Baisley (Schuldt), Kaspi (Schuldt), Hoban (UA), Kaspi (Hoban), Urban (Schuldt).

Goalkeepers -- Pros: Rossi; NT: Symanietz.

*

Libertyville 2, fremd 0

Fremd 0 0 --0

Libertyville 0 2 --2

Libertyville -- Olson (Yoor), Olson (Yoor).

Goalkeepers -- Lib: Edwards (6 saves).

*

CLASS 2A

st. viator 2, grayslake north 0

St. Viator 0 2 --2

Grayslake North 0 0 --0

St. Viator -- McGrath, Moncada.

*

Class 1A Chicago Marine sectional

Chicago University High 2, Aurora Central 0

University High 1 1 --2

Aurora Central 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers: ACC -- Montalbano (8 saves).

*

Class 2A Burlington Central regional

Burlington Central 7, Dixon 2

Dixon 2 0 --2

Burlington Central 3 4 --7

Scoring: BC -- Majewski (King), King (McMahon), King (McMahon), McMahon (King), McMahon (PK); Majewski (Gousios), Pryor (McMahon); D -- Toomsen, Chacon (Hermeyer); Goalkeepers: BC -- Rafferty (4 saves).

*

Class 2A Sycamore regional

Sycamore 4, Kaneland 0

Kaneland 0 0 --0

Sycamore 3 1 --4

Scoring: S -- Holland, Lewey (PK), Meier, Holland.

*

Class 3A Geneva regional

Geneva 2, Glenbard West 0

Glenbard West 0 0 --0

Geneva 0 2 --2

Scoring: Gen -- Dominguez (Howe), Dominguez (Howe); Goalkeepers: GW -- Shellady (10 saves) Gen -- Harkleroad (6 saves).

*

Class 3A DeKalb regional

St. Charles North 4, DeKalb 0

DeKalb 0 0 --0

St. Charles North 2 2 --4

Scoring: SCN -- Karom (G. Wahlberg), Kaufmann (Najera), S. Rydberg (G. Wahlberg), Karom (Andrey); Goalkeepers: D -- Hanson (11 saves), Rourke (1 save), SCN -- Sample (0 saves).

*

Class 3A West Chicago regional

Batavia 2, Bartlett 0

Bartlett 0 0 --0

Batavia 2 0 --2

Scoring: Bat -- DiBiase, Maris; Goalkeepers: Bar -- Noesen (3 saves), Bat -- Scara (5 saves).

*

Class 3A Naperville Central regional

West Aurora 1, Naperville Central 1 (West aurora wins 2-1 in Penalty Kicks)

West Aurora 0 1 --1

Naperville Central 0 1 --1

Scoring: NC -- Mills (Hillman); WA -- Stephens (O'Brien). Class 3A Streamwood regional

*

Crystal lake South 2, Elgin 0

Elgin 0 0 --0

Crystal Lake South 1 1 --2

Scoring: CLS -- Schoenfeldt, Schoenfeldt (Sengstock); Goalkeepers: E -- Erickson (7 saves) CLS -- Sevcik (3 saves).

*

Class 3A Harlem regional

Huntley 3, Harlem 0

Harlem 0 0 --0

Huntley 0 3 --3

Scoring: H -- Owens (Keegan), Xanos (Ceh), Owens (Kaufman); Goalkeepers: H -- Brown (2 saves).

*

Class 3A Jacobs regional

Cary-Grove 2, Jacobs 0

Cary-Grove 2 0 --2

Jacobs 0 0 --0

Scoring: C-G -- Jones (PK), Robinson (Jones); Goalkeepers: C-G -- Malone (3 saves); J -- Pasetes (0 saves), Vrtis (4 saves).

*

Class 1A IC Catholic sectional final

IC Catholic Prep 2, DePaul College Prep 1

*

Class 1A Marine Leadership Academy sectional final

Chicago University 2, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Chicago University 1 1 --2

Aurora Central Cath. 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers -- ACC: Montalbano (8 saves).

*

Class 2A St. Ignatius regional final

St. Francis 2, St. Ignatius 1

*

Class 2A Riverside-Brookfield regional final

Hinsdale South 3, Riverside-Brookfield 0

*

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional final

Wheaton Academy 9, Forman 0

Scoring -- WA: Pearson 3

*

Class 2A Glenbard South regional final

Benet 3, Glenbard South 2

Benet 2 2 --3

Glenbard South 0 2 --2

Scoring -- B: B.Keefe (Gesior), Casmere (Gesior), Gesior (B.Keefe). Goalkeepers -- B: A.Keefe

*

Class 3A Downers Grove South regional final

Downers Grove North 2, Downers Grove South 0

*

Class 3A Lockport regional final

Neuqua Valley 5, Lockport 0

*

Class 3A Oswego regional final

Naperville North 2, Oswego East 0

*

Class 3A Waubonsie Valley regional final

Metea Valley 1, Waubonsie Valley 0

*

Class 3A York regional final

York 3, Fenwick 0

Scoring -- Y: Bleyer 2, Dvorak 1.

*

Class 3A Glenbard East regional final

Glenbard East 2, Morton 0 (2 OT)

Morton 0 0 0 0 --0

Glenbard East 0 0 0 2 --2

Scoring -- GE: Hansen; Plotke (A.Donato). Goalkeepers -- M: Gonzalez (10 saves). GE: Davies (2 saves).

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.